Railway (RRB) Group D Result Date 2018-19: www.indianrailways.gov.in Zone Wise

Indian Railway is one of the largest organization of our nation which recruit lakhs of people every year and Railway Recruitment Board which is commonly abbreviate as RRB. In the month of February 2018 RRB invited 62097 online application form for varied posts in Group D and received 1.89 crore application for the same and conduct the online exam which is noun as Computer Based Test (CBT) and all those aspirants who have applied and given exam for railway group d now eagerly waiting for RRB Group D Result 2018 all aspirants wants to know what is the official date of Railway Group D for 62907 posts and how and where they can check the result well everything is mentioned below in this post so keep reading.

Railway RRB Group D Exam Results 2018-19 Details

The online application process was started in the month of February 2018 and exam starts from 17th of September and continue till 17th December 2018, below is the detail advertisement detail in the box.

Before announcing the RRB (Railway) Group D Result 2018 will publish the answer key for railway group d where aspirants can cross check the answer of their question if you found that board has published any wrong answer then you can appeal for the question which is chargeable please remember if your answer is correct then this fee will be refund to your account and will get the extra number of that question so it’s win win situation for the aspirants.

The Official BoardRailway Recruitment Board
Name of the PostGroup D
Hiring LocationAll Over India
Starting Date Of Application10-Feb-18
Last Date To Apply31-03-2018
Salary Of Group D PostRs.18000/- to Rs. 22000/-
Exam TypeObjective
No. of Total Posts62907
Examination Start Date17-Sep-18
Examination End Date17-Dec-18
Date of the RRB Group D ResultJanuary 2019 (Tentative)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)February 2019 (Tentative)

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Group D Result Date

As the exam completed on 17th December 2018 and result will be announce after 15 days of answer key. The RRB has not announce any official notification regarding the result but they have confirmed they will recruit all the aspirants till March 2018.

Answer Key Release Date: 25th December 2018 (Expected)

RRB Group D Result Date: 10-15 January 2019 (Expected)

The railway group d result date is expected however if the railway minister announce anything related to RRB Group  D result will modify the date accordingly so keep in touch with us.

RRB Group D Result Zone (Region) Wise

As said after the official notification you can check your result on the official site of indian railways or can check the result zone wise in which you have applied if you clear the exam the next is physical and then documents verification and finally you will get the joining letter for Railway Recruitment Board.

Name Of BoardOfficial Website
Allahabadhttp://www.rrbald.gov.in
Ahmedabadhttp://www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in
Ajmerhttp://www.rrbajmer.org
Bhopalhttp://www.rrbbpl.nic.in
Bhubaneswarhttp://www.rrbbbs.gov.in
Banglorehttp://www.rrbbnc.gov.in
Bilaspurhttp://www.rrbbilaspur.gov.in
Chennaihttp://www.rrbchennai.net
Chandigarhhttp://www.rrbcdg.gov.in
Gorakhpurhttp://www.rrbgkp.gov.in
Guwahatihttp://www.rrbguwahati.gov.in
Kolkatahttp://www.rrbkolkata.org
Mumbaihttp://www.rrbmumbai.gov.in
Patnahttp://www.rrbpatna.gov.in
Ranchihttp://www.rrbranchi.org
Secunderabadhttp://rrbsecunderabad.nic.in

Railway Group D Selection Process

Railway Recruitment Board Selection Process is as follows first of you have to give Computer Based Test (CBT) >>>> RRB Group D Result >>>> Physical Efficiency Test (PET) >>>>>> Document Verification.

The selection is based only on the number you received in CBT and the cut off railway group d 2018 will be out soon however below is the expected cut off for railway group for state or zone wise railway group d cut off click here.

This is the only expected cut off it could be high or low so it can give you an idea if you meet around the mentioned number then must prepare your self for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET).

CategoryMarks
GEN75
OBC65
SC58
ST50
ExSM35

How to Check RRB Group D Result Online CEN 02/2018 

Access the official site of Indian Railways: www.indianrailway.gov.in

Here you will see the region wise link can click on it and go to your zone website.

Now go to “Result” button and click on the railway group d result link.

Now enter your registration number and DOB in the prescribe box.

You will see the appropriate result on the screen download it accordingly.

RRB 62907 Vacancies Zone Wise 2018 Detail

RRB Board NameZoneGeneralOBCSCSTTotal Post
AhmedabadWR305616539014776087
AjmerNWR249311987043604755
AllahabadNCR253311417363524762
BangaloreSWR11845963461672293
BhopalWCR17729614932963522
BhubaneshwarECOR7833462451581532
BilaspurSECR587317168871159
ChandigarhNR3955211311745907832
ChennaiSR15506664313322979
GorakhpurNER16869265002763388
GuwahatiNFR13046963841932577
KolkataER11556543552032367
MumbaiCR232112366753934625
PatnaECR301616148994505981
RanchiSER12406624261972525
SecunderabadSCR3254172310165306523
Total31889165029453506162907

Hope it helps you if have any further query just drop in comment section and don’t forget to share it so that other can get benefits of it.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •